selected works

12 O'CLOCK BOYS (Dir. Lotfy Nathan / Oscilloscope / USA)

Role: Producer

Official Selection: 2013 SXSW Film Festival, (World Premiere) / 2013 Sundance Film Festival (Next Program)

Nominated: 2013 SXSW: Competition Award / 2013 Hot Docs: HBO Rising Talent Award & Best International Documentary / 2013 Chicago International Film Festival: Audience Choice Award / 2013 Philadelphia Film Festival: Honorable Mention / 2013 Milwaukee Film Festival: Honorable Mention & Best Film / 2013 Open City Docs (Opening Night Screening): Best City Film Award / 2014 Cinema Eye Honors: Best Cinematography & Best Debut Feature Film / 2014 Byron Bay International Film Festival: Best Documentary

THE LOST THING (Dir. Shaun Tan & Andrew Ruhemann / Passion Pictures / AUSTRALIA / UK)

Role: Sound Designer

* 2011 Australian Screen Sound Guild Award / 2010 Anima Mundi Film Festival: Soundtrack of the Year

Winner: 2011 Academy Award for Best Short Film (Animation) / 2010 Annecy International Animation Film Festival: Best Short Film / 2010 ANIMACOR International Short Film Competition: First Prize & The Special Award of Children to the Best Short Film / 2010 Austin Film Festival: Animated Short Jury Award / 2010 Chicago International Children’s Film Festival: 1st Prize Animated Short & Best Film By an Emerging Director / 2010 Melbourne International Film Festival: Grand Prix / 2010 Sydney International Film Festival: Best Animated

THEY WAIT FOR US (Dir. George Thomson & Lukas Schrank / Visitor Studio / UK)

Role: Producer & Sound Designer

* 2018 Australian Screen Sound Guild Award Nomination

Winner: 2018 Mindfield Film Festival: Best Sci Fi & Best Cinematography

Official Selection: 2018 Fantasia Film Festival / 2018 Atlanta Film Festival / 2018 Rhode Island International Film Festival / 2018 Venice Short Film Festival / 2018 Festival Internacional Cine del Como / 2018 Nightmares Film Festival / 2018 Southern Cone International Film Festival

  DEBRIS (DESECHO)  (Dir. Julio Ramos / Andino Films / USA / PERU)   Role:  Co-Producer   Winner:  2018 Nashville Film Festival: Best Narrative Short / 2018 Sidewalk Film Festival: Best Narrative Short / 2018 Mostra De Cinema Latinoamerica De Catalunya: Special Mention   Official Selection:  2017 Telluride Film Festival / 2018 Fesaalp La Plata / 2018 Krakow Film Festival / 2018 Ashland Independent Film Festival / 2018 Minneapolis-St. Paul International Film Festival / 2018 FICG Festival Internacional de Cine en Guadalajara

DEBRIS (DESECHO) (Dir. Julio Ramos / Andino Films / USA / PERU)

Role: Co-Producer

Winner: 2018 Nashville Film Festival: Best Narrative Short / 2018 Sidewalk Film Festival: Best Narrative Short / 2018 Mostra De Cinema Latinoamerica De Catalunya: Special Mention

Official Selection: 2017 Telluride Film Festival / 2018 Fesaalp La Plata / 2018 Krakow Film Festival / 2018 Ashland Independent Film Festival / 2018 Minneapolis-St. Paul International Film Festival / 2018 FICG Festival Internacional de Cine en Guadalajara

DEEPER THAN YESTERDAY (Dir. Ariel Kleiman / VCA / AUSTRALIA)

Role: Sound Designer

* Nominated for 2011 Australian Screen Sound Guild Award / 2011 St Kilda Film Festival Award for Best Sound Design

Winner: 2012 Sundance Film Festival - Jury Prize in International Short Filmmaking / 2011 Cannes Critics Week - Kodak Discovery Award & the Petit Rail D'or 2010 / 2010 Chicago International Film Festival: Golden Hugo for Best Short Film / 2010 Sydney International Film Festival: Dendy Award for Best Director / 2010 Leeds International Film Festival: Best Short Film / 2010 Seattle Film Festival: Short Filmmaker Award

SHISEIDO GINZA TOKYO (Dir. Will Schluter / JAPAN / USA)

Role: Sound Designer

* Global campaign for Japanese luxury cosmetics brand

Monkeynaut (Dir. Susie Jones / AUSTRALIA)

Role: Sound Designer

* Australian Screen Sound Guild Award

Winner: 2008 Golden Eye Award for Best Animation

Official Selection: 2007 Melbourne Underground Film Festival / 2007 LA Shorts Fest / 2008 Portable Film Festival / 2008 Melbourne International Animation Festival / 2008 Australian International Animation Festival / 2008 Taiwan International Animation Festival

LORNE (Dir. Jesse Leaman / Leaman Films / Starring Guy Pearce / AUSTRALIA)

Role: Sound Designer

* 2016 Australian Screen Sound Guild Award

Official Selection: 2017 Flickerfest, Australia / 2016 Palm Springs Short Fest, USA / 2016 ÉCU European Independent Film Festival, France / 2016 Flicker's Road Island International Film Festival, USA / 2016 Hollywood Reel Independent Film Festival, USA / 2016 Australian Cinematographer's Society Award

CHILDHOOD OF A CIRCLE (Dir. François Grumelin-Sohn / Kadavre Esquis / FRANCE)

Role: Sound Designer

Official Selection: 2012 Short & Sweet / 2012 AAFI / 2012 FILE ANIMA+ / 2012 Onecloudfest / 2012 Fest Anča / 2012 Festival Silouhettes / 2012 ITSA Film Festival / 2012 Anibar International Animation Festival / 2012 Istanbul Animation Festival / 2012 Kinemastik / 2012 Pause Festival / 2013 ISFF Detmold

LESSONS FROM THE NIGHT (Dir. Adrian Francis / Open Channel / AUSTRALIA)

Role: Sound Designer

Winner: 2010 St Kilda Film Festival: Best Documentary Film / 2009 XIV International TV Festival: Festival Grand Prix, Best Documentary & Best Photography / 2009 Palace International Short Film Festival: Special Jury Mention

Official Selection: 2009 Sundance Film Festival / 2009 Flicker Fest / 2009 Human Rights Film Festival / 2009 OzFlicks / 2009 Visions du Reel / 2009 Melbourne International Film Festival / 2009 Riverrun International Film Festival / 2009 Seattle International Film Festival / 2009 BAMcinemaFEST / 2009 Los Angeles Film Festival / 2009 Brooklyn International Film Festival / 2009 Karlovy Vary International Film Festival / 2009 Dokufest / 2009 AFI Silverdocs / 2009 Dungog / 2009 Edinburgh Film Festival

FULL CIRCLE (Dir. Callum Cooper / Klezinski / AUSTRALIA)

Role: Producer & Sound Designer

Nominated: 2012 Vimeo Awards - Semi Finalist: Best Fashion Film / 2012 The Taste Awards - Finalist: Best Fashion or Design (Web Program or Video) / Vimeo 'Staff Pick'

RENAISSANCE WOMAN (Starring Hannah Gadsby / Pudding Pictures / AUSTRALIA)

Role: Producer & Director

* 3 part comedy web series about fine art and gardening

CABBIT (Dir. Soogie / Prospekt / USA)

Role: Producer & Sound Designer

* Made for Web animation featured on countless blogs including Michel Gondry's "Gondrybutions"

THE TORTOISE (O CAGADO) (Dir. Pedro Lino / Sparkle Animation & Zeppelin Filmes / PORTUGAL / UK)

Role: Sound Designer

Nominated: 2011 Australian Screen Sound Guild Awards / Edinburgh International Film Festival: Best New British Animation

Official selection: 2012 Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival / 2012 Torino Film Festival / 2012 Portugese FIlm Festival / 2012 Indie Lisboa Film Festival / 2012 Brasilia Film Festival / 2012 Festival International du Film d’Amiens / 2013 Serralves Em Festa / 2014 Athens Animfest

THE END (Dir. Ted Marcus / Prospekt / UK)

Role: Producer & Sound Designer

Winner: 2012 HollyShorts Film Festival: Best SciFi / 2012 Lucerne International Film Festival: Award of Merit

Official Selection: 2012 Palm Springs ShortFest / 2012 Baja International Film Festival / 2012 Rushes Soho Shorts / 2012 Indianapolis International Film Festival / 2012 Burbank International Film Festival / 2012 LA Indie Film Fest / 2012 London Short Film Festival / Vimeo 'Staff Pick'